The Council of Geographic Names Authorities conferences are a professional, educational and informative forum at which members of the Council, Federal, State, local agencies, tribes, researchers and interested citizens conduct meetings, present research papers and discuss U.S. Principles, Policies and Procedures for all matters related to geographic names.  This year's program will focus on Native American place-names.  Saturday will be an optional all-day toponymic tour.

Additional information will be posted as it becomes available.  You can also contact Bruce Fisher by phone at 503-319-1714 or by e-mail at bruce.j.fisher@gmail.com


Additional information is can be found on the Oregon Historical Society website. 


Click on the image to download the announcement flyer.


A tentative conference program and a list of Downtown Portland Hotels can be found below.


* Registration will start in April.


 

TENTATIVE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

The 2020 Council of Geographic Names Authorities

Portland, Oregon

Oregon Historical Society

1200 SW Park Ave

Portland, OR 97205

 Tuesday, June 23rd

Registration & Opening Reception (OHS Lobby)

2:00 – 5:30p.m. Registration opens

5:30—7:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception: (No host bar, Hors d’oeuvres OHS Lobby)

 

 

Wednesday, June 24th

OHS Mark O. Hatfield Room, 3rd Floor
Opening remarks, State Reports, Panel Discussion on Indigenous names

 

 

8:00 a.m. Registration & Packet pick up

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Housekeeping announcements, opening remarks

8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. State Reports (from those SNA’s who have made the journey)

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break
(Morning Presentations will center around new ways to include or introduce Indigenous names)

10:30 a.m. – Noon – Panel Discussion on Indigenous Names

Noon – 1:30 p.m. Lunch break

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.  Presentation 1

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Presentation 2
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Presentation 3

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.  Closed Meeting of the Executive Committee

 

Thursday, June 25th

Mark O. Hatfield room
US BGN Meeting, presentations and US BGN presentations

 

 

8:30 a.m. Registration & Packet pick up

 8:30 a.m. –  10:00 a.m. US BGN meeting

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. US BGN meeting cont.

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.  USBGN Procedures and Policies regarding Native American names

11:30 a.m. – Noon USBGN Research Staff updates

Noon  – 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m.  – 2:00 p.m. USBGN Research Staff updates (cont)

2:00  p.m. – 2:30 p.m. USBGN Research Staff updates (cont)

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Presentation 4

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Presentation 5

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Presentation 6

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Presentation 7

Friday, June 26th

Mark O. Hatfield room

OGNB meeting and US BGN Staff reports

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. OGNB summer meeting

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  OGNB summer meeting continued

11:00 a.m. – Noon  State – Federal Roundtable (Question and Answer period)

Noon – 1:30 p.m. Lunch break

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. State – Federal Roundtable continued

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.    Business Meeting (Open to all)


6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Dinner Reception (OHS Lobby) Buffet sit down + Guest Speaker:  Dr. Henry Zink, Anthropologist and Linguist will present a talk about Indigenous place names in the Willamette Valley and the Portland Basin.


Saturday, June 27th

Optional Tour

Join Oregon historians, tribal members, geographers, surveyors and others as we spend the day visiting important places in the geography of the lower Willamette Valley to examine how generations of human experience have shaped the toponymic landscape, and how the geographic landscape has shaped Oregon life. Tour stops include the Willamette Stone, origin of the Willamette Meridian; Champoeg State Heritage Area; and Willamette Falls.